VISA APPLICATION

发布日期:2019-03-15 15:06

Applying for a China Visa

       Great Wall in Beijing. China is a massive country blessed with abundant naturalresources and geologic formations like Mt. Huangshan, Zhangjiajie National Forest Park, and Yunnan Stone Forest Geological Park. Its historical and cultural sites aren’t to be taken lightly – The Teracotta Army in Xi’an, the White Horse Temple in Luoyang, and the Forbidden City in Beijing would definitely refresh your old soul.
Considering the huge number of expats in China which keeps increasing each year, China is with no doubt becoming one of the top choices of Western expats for working abroad. Teaching in China is one of the jobs that is growing rapidly in demand – to both native English speakers and non-native. Here’s why we’ve come up to this topic today! Yes, let’s talk about how to successfully get your visa in no time.



There are different types of visa you can apply for depends on your purpose of your trip. See below:
Visa Category
Eligible Applicants
Foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.
Foreigners who intend to reside in China permanently.
Foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.
Foreigners who intend to transit through China.
Resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China.The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage.The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.
Foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.
Foreigners who are family members* of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
Foreigners who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
Foreigners who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to visit their family members* who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters.The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
Foreigners who intend to work in China.
* Family members refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

WHEN AND WHERE TO GET THE VISA TO CHINA
It may be obtained at least 1 week before your flight although we would never recommend it. It’s always better to get it at least 3 weeks before to give you an allowance to fix any lapses on your requirements. You can go directly to the China Embassy in your country.

PRIMARY REQUIREMENTS FOR CHINESE TOURIST VISA

            1) Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page;

2)Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of Chinawhich should be legibly and truthfully filled out. (Must be filled up in capital letters. Do not leave anything blank. Write N/A if the item is not applicable to you);

3) 2 colored ID photos which must comply with therequired photo specifications; and,
4) Bank Certificate of Deposit Balance (including the past 6 months bank statement) and the receipt for payment of this certificate.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR CHINESE TOURIST VISA

Supporting documents are those which prove your financial capacity to travel and to stay at the People’s Republic of China and those which show your intent to go back to the Philippines.
1) For employees- BIR-stamped Income Tax Return Form and Certificate of Employment (detailing the salary and the length of employment)
2) For self-employed/digital nomads- BIR-stamped Income Tax Return Form
3) For businessmen- Business Registration Certificate
4) For students- School ID and Enrollment Form/Receipt
5) For those who have obtained a Chinese visa before- Submit a photocopy of the visa, and if the visa is on your old passport, you should also submit the old passport
NOTE:Bring other relevant documents proving your economic condition/employment/study such as land/condominium title, car registration, etc., other documents supporting your travel to China, or those explaining the travel purpose (if applicable).

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE: APPLYING FOR CHINESE TOURIST VISA

1) Fill out the application form;
2) Complete ALL the requirements;
3) Submit it to the Embassy of the People's Republic of China. No need for an appointment;
4) Wait for the release of your passport and pray you’ll get it













Share: